Full School Assembly: Term 2

All students had spent time in their whanau classes making fabric poppies in Term One, and the poppy display put together for this assembly looked spectacular! All credit to the Citizenship Committee for their superb organisation to mark the 100 years in such a special way.

A number of Elite Colours were awarded at the whole school assembly and congratulations to the following students for their outstanding achievements:

Hiromi Beran – Elite service Colours for outstanding contribution to the Year 10 Extension English Big Picture Mural

Phoebe Robertson – Elite Cultural Colours – NZ Secondary Students' Choir

Hannah Cheung, Samantha Skovlund – Elite Sports Colours – WGHS Air Pistol Shooting team which placed 2nd at NZ secondary McMillan Cup. Samantha also won the Junior Air 40 Nationals with a new record and she won a silver in the Women's Air 40 and came 2nd in the Junior Pistol at the National Shooting Competition

Colleen O'Brien – Elite Sports Colours – 2nd place in Junior Air 40 and 3rd in Junior Sport Pistol at the National Shooting Competition

Lauren Mungo – Elite Sports Colours – 1st place in Junior Sport Pistol and 3rd in Junior Air 40 at National Shooting Competition

Olivia Lobb – Elite Sports Colours – Vice Captain of the Northern Districts U21 cricket team which placed 3rd at NZ U21 cricket tournament

Sarah Scott – Elite Sports Colours – Equestrian – winner of Level 2 Dressage Pony Championship at Samsung GTL Networks Pony and Young Rider Dressage Championships and came 2nd I Junior Individual Championship at NZ Pony Club Dressage Championships, winning award for highest placed first time junior rider.

Mihi Shepherd – Elite Sports Colours – Horse of the Year Level Two Dressage Champion; NZ Pony Club Association Dressage Secondary Schools Rider of the Year; NZ Pony Club Association Senior Individual Champion at Dressage Championships - a record breaking fifth time she has achieved this honour; NZ Young Rider Dressage Champion, 2015 level 2 Champion; Horse of the Year Champion Youth Show Rider 15 to 21 years of age; Horse of the Year Reserve Champion Rising Star Show Hack of the Year

Grace Pevats – Elite Sports Colours – Surfing – current Billabong NZ U14 Girls Surfing Champion for 2015

Hayley McIntosh, Ellie Eastwood – Elite Sports Colours – Swimming – a member of the Northern Harlequins team which won the 2015 Swimming NZ Zonal Championships in Auckland. Hayley also came 3rd in 800m freestyle and 3rd in 200m backstroke.

Lil Reihana – Elite Sports Colours – Touch Rugby – member of Northland U17 mixed Touch Team which won gold at Division One NZ Open Touch Nationals 2015

Stephanie Turner, Summer Turner, Tahlia Parangi – Elite Sports Colours – Touch Rugby – members of Northland U15 Mixed Touch team which won gold at NZ Open Touch Nationals

Vienna Painter – Elite Sports Colours – Touch Rugby – member of Auckland U15 Girls' Touch Team which won gold at NZ Open Touch Nationals

Te Arawa Tumai, Eden Collier, Nikita Henare, Brylee Chapman, Kaitlyn Watson, Zane Heta – Elite Sports Colours – Waka Ama – WGHS Ji6 team which won bronze in 250mat NZSS Waka Ama Championships. Zane also won bronze in W1 U16 division.