Meet the Staff

Individual staff members may be contacted via e-mail with the following format: [email protected]

Senior Leadership Team

Anne Cooper Principal
Sonya Lockyer Associate Principal
Kevin Dean Deputy Principal
Ralph Ruka Deputy Principal
Katrina Sylva Deputy Principal
Moira Christie Business and Finance Manager

Heads of Departments

Megan White and Ashleigh Zimmerman Art
Calidah Wati Biology
Emma Smith Chemistry
Stephanie Vickers Childhood Development Studies
Nicola Wright Classical Studies
Janet Lang Commerce
Leone Neal Dance
William Walker Drama
Margaret Northey English
Leah ValliFoods
Jodie Wendt Health
Ronny Kuitert History
Paula Henderson Languages
Rochelle Telfer Mathematics
Awa Savage Maori
Nicholas Grew Music
Ben Smedley Outdoor Education
Phillip Mechen Physical Education
Traci Mayes Psychology
Suzanne Scourfield Science
Nicola Wright and Tracey Therkleson Social Studies
Rebecca Maunder and Jenni Hudspith Switch
Ashlee Dobbs Sports
Rebecca Maunder Technology
Vinny Ridgway Te Puna Matauranga
Rachael PedersenTextiles
Donna Severinsen Tourism

2022 House Deans

Bell House Nicola Mann
Lovelock House Tracey Cooper
Manaia HouseTracey Therkleson
Mansfield House Natalie Peyton
Rutherford House Lorraine Barton
Sheppard House Rowan Dickson

Teaching Staff Listing with email addresses

Name Department Email Address
Atkinson, Stephen Commerce [email protected]
Baker, Halle Health/Physical Education, Student Mentor
[email protected]
Barrett, James Switch [email protected]
Barton, Lorraine Health/Physical Education [email protected]
Beazley, Andrea Technology/Art [email protected]
Beazley, Dave Product & Design, Technology [email protected]
Bell, Mike Guidance Counsellor [email protected]
Boswell, Kathy Switch [email protected]
Box, Emma Science/Biology [email protected]
Brett, Jenny Switch, Health/Physical Education [email protected]
Bujis, Rosa Health/Physical Education [email protected]
Carter, Kate English [email protected]
Clark, Pheme Enterprise, Money Smart, Academy (SHS) [email protected]
Connor, Suzi Commerce, Careers Advisor [email protected]
Cooper, Anne Senior Leadership Team [email protected]
Cooper, Tracey Mathematics, Lovelock House Dean [email protected]
Dean, Christine Physical Education, Health [email protected]
Dean, Kevin Senior Leadership Team, 21st Century Skills [email protected]
Dearnley, Janna Physical Education/Health [email protected]
Dempster, Desley Switch [email protected]
Dickson, Rowan Science [email protected]
Drysdale, Rachel Science/Biology [email protected]
Edwards, Jonny English [email protected]
Fox, Elke Science [email protected]
Fisher, Jan Drama [email protected]
Ganesh, Shanthy Mathematics [email protected]
Graham, Joss Social Sciences, Art [email protected]
Grew, Nicholas Music [email protected]
Gwillim, Tanya Mathematics [email protected]
Haines, Aaron Mathematics [email protected]
Hall, Rachel Physics, Learning Support [email protected]
Heap, Kristin Art, 21st Century Skills [email protected]
Henderson, Paula HOD Languages [email protected]
Herman, Indy Art, Technology [email protected]
Higham, Alex English [email protected]
Hopper, Gabby Health & PE [email protected]
Horsley, Nic Outdoor education, 21st Century Skills, DVC [email protected]
Hudspith, Jenni Switch [email protected]
Hughes, Alys Dance [email protected]
Jones, Mike Mathematics [email protected]
Jones, Rhiannon Art, 21st Century Skills [email protected]
Kelly, Alex Health, Physical Education [email protected]
Kuitert, Ronny Social Studies, History [email protected]
Kyd, Adrienne Technology, 21st Century Skills [email protected]
Lane, Monique Switch [email protected]
Lang, Janet Enterprise, Economics [email protected]
Lee, Christo Maths [email protected]
Lockyer, Sonya Senior Leadership Team, Switch [email protected]
Major, Nick Science, 21st Century Skills [email protected]
Maunder, Rebecca Technology, Switch [email protected]
May, Sherrall Foods, Trades Academy, Switch [email protected]
Mayes, Traci Psychology [email protected]
McNamara, Catherine English [email protected]
Mechen, Phil Year 13 Dean, Health, HOD Physical Education[email protected]
Milton, Lenna English [email protected]
Moors, Jenni English [email protected]
Muir, Nicola English [email protected]
Musa, Suhil Mathematics [email protected]
Nagulesan, Diana Mathematics [email protected]
Neal, Jo Gateway, Careers [email protected]
Neal, Leone Dance [email protected]
Nielsen, Joy Chemistry [email protected]
Northey, Margaret English [email protected]
Olsen, Liliana Health, Physical Education [email protected]
Osborne, Anna Science, Biology [email protected]
Osborne, Nikki Social Sciences [email protected]
Palmer, Alison English [email protected]
Paton, Joanne Mathematics [email protected]
Pedersen, Rachael Textile & Fashion Technology [email protected]
Peyton, Natalie Music, Mansfield House Dean [email protected]
Potter, Denise Social Sciences [email protected]
Price, Briana Social Sciences [email protected]
Randell, Beatrice Social Sciences[email protected]
Ridgway, Vinny Te Puna Matauranga[email protected]
Ristic, Natasha Science[email protected]
Ruka, Ralph Senior Leadership Team [email protected]
Savage, Awa Te Reo Maori [email protected]
Scourfield, Suzanne HOD Science, Chemistry [email protected]
Seakins, Rachel Foods [email protected]
Severinsen, Donna Social Studies, Geography, Tourism [email protected]
Simpson, Jacqui School Counsellor [email protected]
Smedley, Ben Outdoor Education [email protected]
Smith, Emma Science, Chemistry [email protected]
Smith, Scott English [email protected]
Stalmann, Megan Science [email protected]
Steel, Nicola Bell House Dean, Mathematics [email protected]
Sugrue, Liz Social Studies [email protected]
Sutherland, Tamsin Science [email protected]
Sylva, Katrina Senior Leadership Team, Social Studies [email protected]
Taffard, Kylie HOD Careers [email protected]
Tautali, Mataaria Te Reo Māori [email protected]
Taylor, Vicki English [email protected]
Telfer, Rochelle HOD Maths [email protected]
Therkleson, Tracey HOD Social Studies, Manaia House Dean [email protected]
Tito, Janine Trades Academy Whākairo [email protected]
Topper, Sarah English [email protected]
Tucker, Jodi Social Studies, Geography, Tourism [email protected]
Urbahn, Keri Media Studies, English [email protected]
Valli, Leah HOD Foods [email protected]
Vickers, Stephanie HOD Childhood Development Studies [email protected]
Walker, William HOD Drama [email protected]
Wati, Calidah Science, HOD Biology [email protected]
Wendt , Jodie Physical Education [email protected]
Werder, Leanne Mathematics [email protected]
White, Martin Design & Visual Communication, Art Design, Product & Design [email protected]
White, Megan HOD Art [email protected]
Wright, Nicola Social Sciences, HOD Classical Studies [email protected]
Zimmerman, Ashleigh Art, Year 12 Dean [email protected]

SUPPORT STAFF


Accounts ClerkJanice Kimber
Arts Co-ordinatorJill Brien
Attendance OfficerJenny Reid
AV TechnicianRenfred Meece
Business & Finance ManagerMoira Christie
Canteen ManagerJudd Hawley
CaretakerTony Lowe
Cleaning SupervisorDenise Manuel
Computer Operator (student records)Angela Hawke
Food Dept TechnicianTrish Gray
Textiles Dept TechnicianAnne Kerrisk
GroundsmanBrett Redfern
Homestay Co-ordinatorToni Richardson
International DirectorAmelia Morrison
IT SupportSahlee Olsen
Lab TechnicianDeborah Lenard & Lynne Toner
LibrarianBernadette Murray
Lupton House Hostel ManagerKelly Cameron
Payments OfficeAnita Gibson, Carlene Paki-Taare
ReceptionKatie Langridge
ReprographicsCarlene Paki-Taare
SLT PAsTania Hopkins, Linzi Morgan
Sports AssistantToni Richardson
Sports Co-ordinatorAshlee Dobbs
Student Support CentreSydina Curtis
Teacher AidesWendi Andrews, Aroha Meinata, Jade Hogan, Jodahn Gibson (Jordy), Natasha Van Engelen, Sharon Simpson